Awards

Texas Forensic Association (TFA) State Tournament

Semifinalists:

  • Informative Speaking – Hanna Herbowy, 2017
  • Prose – Sariah Redding, 2017

Quarterfinalists:

  • Duo Interpretation – Julia Craciun and Elise Little, 2017; Olivia Herrera and Emilce Trinidad-Escobar, 2017
  • Humorous Interpretation – Julia Craciun, 2017; Elise Little, 2017
  • Original Oratory – Cameron Eagle, 2017; Cameron Eagle, 2015

 

National Speech and Debate Association (NSDA) High School Tournament

Octofinalists:

  • Informative Speaking – Hanna Herbowy, 2017
  • Program Oral Interpretation – Elise Little, 2017

Qualifiers:

  • Duo Interpretation – Olivia Herrera and Emilce Trinidad-Escobar, 2017
  • Informative Speaking – Julia Craciun, 2017
  • Original Oratory – Cameron Eagle, 2017
  • Program Oral Interpretation – Emilce Trinidad-Escobar, 2016

 

National Speech and Debate Association (NSDA) Middle School Tournament

Team:

  • School of Excellence, 2016

Finalists:

  • Declamation – Julia Craciun (4th Place), 2016
  • Dramatic Interpretation – Elise Little (National Champion), 2016; Olivia Herrera (6th Place), 2016
  • Impromptu Speaking – Hanna Herbowy (National Champion), 2016
  • Original Oratory – Elise Little (National Champion), 2016; Kimber Hageman (2nd Place), 2017
  • Poetry – Julia Craciun (3rd Place), 2016

Semifinalists:

  • Dramatic Interpretation – Mahima Singh, 2017
  • Extemporaneous Speaking – Kimber Hageman, 2017; Hanna Herbowy, 2016
  • Impromptu Speaking – Kimber Hageman, 2017
  • Original Oratory – Hanna Herbowy, 2016
  • Prose – Denver Wydermyer, 2016

Quarterfinalists:

  • Declamation – Olivia Herrera, 2016; Isaac Kliewer, 2016
  • Humorous Interpretation – Julia Craciun, 2016; Oliver Fairbanks, 2016; Isaac Kliewer, 2016
  • Impromptu Speaking – Sara Herbowy, 2017
  • Poetry – Elise Little, 2016
  • Prose – Mahima Singh, 2017
  • Storytelling – Michael Olson, 2017

 

Harvard University National Tournament

Semifinalists:

  • Informative Speaking – Julia Craciun, 2017; Hanna Herbowy, 2017

Quarterfinalists:

  • Program Oral Interpretation – Elise Little, 2017

Octofinalists:

  • Dramatic Interpretation – Elise Little, 2017
  • Duo Interpretation – Julia Craciun and Elise Little, 2017; Jayden Thomas and Madison Thomas, 2017
  • Original Oratory – Hanna Herbowy, 2017

 

The Glenbrooks in Chicago, IL

Team:

  • 5th Place, 2017

Finalists:

  • Program Oral Interpretation – Elise Little (4th Place), 2017

Semifinalists:

  • Extemporaneous Speaking – Hanna Herbowy, 2017
  • Informative Speaking – Madison Thomas, 2017; Hanna Herbowy, 2016
  • Original Oratory – Julia Craciun, 2017

Quarterfinalists:

  • Dramatic Interpretation – Elise Little, 2016
  • Duo Interpretation – Julia Craciun and Cameron Eagle, 2017; Julia Craciun and Elise Little, 2016; Jayden Thomas and Madison Thomas, 2016
  • Informative Speaking – Kimber Hageman, 2017; Hanna Herbowy, 2017
  • Original Oratory – Cameron Eagle, 2017; Elise Little, 2017